Now bookable through Claude, ChatGPT and AI phone bookingLearn more
United States

Hotel booking engine for hotels in the United States.

The US has the world's largest independent hotel market, with guests used to seeing occupancy taxes and resort fees broken out clearly. Transparent totals, a Spanish booking flow and a lowest-price direct rate help US independents compete with major OTAs.

Guest marketCurrency · payment
USDUS DollarStripe
AEDUAE dirhamTap · Stripe · Tamara
SARSaudi RiyalTap · Tamara
INRIndian RupeeRazorpay
SGDSingapore DollarRazorpay · Stripe
Prices, taxes and payment set per property
CurrencyUSD · US dollar
PaymentsStripe
Guest languagesEnglish, Spanish
Taxes & feesState and local sales tax, Hotel occupancy tax, Resort fees where charged

Set up for United States.

Priced in USD

Rates set in US dollar; international guests see their own currency automatically.

Payments available in the United States

Stripe and pay at property.

Taxes in the United States

State and local sales tax, Hotel occupancy tax, Resort fees where charged — inclusive or on top, set per property.

Guest languages

English, Spanish.

OTAs guests use

Booking.com, Expedia, Agoda, VRBO, Airbnb, Trip.com — kept in sync through the channel manager.

Experiences near you

Sell local tours and activities around New York, Los Angeles, Miami with the room.

Destinations

Hotels we serve in United States.

New YorkLos AngelesMiamiLas VegasOrlandoSan FranciscoChicagoHonolulu
Guests from abroad

Guests visiting United States see their own currency.

Your rates stay in US dollar. Guests arriving from other countries see converted prices automatically and can switch currency at any time.

  • Automatic by guest country
  • Currency switcher
  • Charged in USD
Same room, guest's own currencyDetected by country
AEUnited Arab EmiratesAED 1,049
INIndia₹23,900
GBUnited Kingdom£226
USUnited States$286
SASaudi ArabiaSAR 1,071
SGSingaporeS$370
Guest can switch currency any timeIllustrative
Channels

The OTAs guests in the United States compare.

Booking.com, Expedia, Agoda, VRBO, Airbnb, Trip.com, Hotels.com, Tripadvisor, Hotelbeds, Google Hotels stay in sync with your own website through the channel manager — and Price Match keeps the direct price the lowest.

  • Booking.com
  • Expedia
  • Agoda
  • VRBO
Rates, availability and restrictions in sync
Demand calendar

When guests book United States — and what to sell them.

Demand in United States moves with seasons and events. Plan rates, restrictions and offers around it.

SeasonWhenWho booksWhat to sell direct
SummerMemorial Day–Labor DayFamilies and international visitorsPackages, multi-room booking, member rates
HolidaysThanksgiving, Christmas–New YearFamilies and event visitorsMinimum stays, non-refundable rates
Conventions and eventsYear-round, by cityDelegates and groupsGroup blocks, event rates, meeting rooms
Checklist

Direct booking checklist for United States hotels.

What a hotel booking engine in United States needs to win the direct booking.

  • Total price with mandatory fees shown first
  • Taxes disclosed before payment
  • Spanish booking flow
  • Price Match against major OTAs
  • Group blocks for conventions
  • Stripe with cards and wallets
Lowest, automatically
Price MatchMatching live
B
Booking.comDeluxe King · Fri 10 Oct · 1 night
AED 1,150
E
ExpediaDeluxe King · same dates
AED 1,120
A
AgodaDeluxe King · same dates
AED 1,098
Your website
Lowest across the next 30 nights
AED 1,049
Floor and max-discount respectedNext check in 14 min

Hotels in the United States

The US has the world's largest independent hotel market, with guests used to seeing occupancy taxes and resort fees broken out clearly.

Demand varies widely by city and season — conventions, sports and events can fill a city for days. Guests expect clear totals including taxes and fees, and many book on mobile close to the date.

The FTC total-price rule

Since 12 May 2025, the Federal Trade Commission's rule on unfair or deceptive fees requires hotels and other short-term lodging to include mandatory fees — such as resort fees — in the total price, and to show that total more prominently than other pricing. Government taxes may be left out of the first total, but must be disclosed before the guest pays.

For a booking engine this means the first price a guest sees must already include every mandatory fee. goDirects calculates taxes and fees on the server and returns the full total with every search result.

Occupancy taxes vary by city

State sales tax, city and county occupancy taxes and tourism assessments differ from place to place. Set them once per property and they are applied to every booking.

Where our hotels are

Hotels using goDirects in the United States range across New York, Los Angeles, Miami, Las Vegas, Orlando, San Francisco, Chicago and Honolulu — each with its own rooms, rates, taxes and payment settings.

Winning direct bookings in the United States

Transparent totals, a Spanish booking flow and a lowest-price direct rate help US independents compete with major OTAs.

Taxes and prices in the United States

Totals are calculated on the server using State and local sales tax, Hotel occupancy tax, Resort fees where charged as set for your property. Rates are in USD, with converted prices shown to guests from other countries.

Payments in the United States

Available gateways: Stripe. Each payment is routed by the guest's card and country, and pay at property can run alongside.

Read the guideUS hotels: the FTC total-price rule and your booking engineSince 12 May 2025, US hotels must show mandatory fees in the total price. What the rule says, what it allows and what it means for your website.
FAQ

Questions about Hotels in the United States

Do US hotels have to include resort fees in the price?

Yes. Under the FTC rule in effect since 12 May 2025, mandatory fees such as resort fees must be included in the total price, shown more prominently than other pricing.

Can taxes be shown separately?

Yes. Government taxes may be excluded from the first total but must be disclosed before payment.

What should a hotel booking engine in the United States support?

Prices in USD and the guest's own currency, State and local sales tax, Hotel occupancy tax, Stripe payments, booking in English and Spanish, and connectivity to Booking.com, Expedia, Agoda.

Can I price my rooms in USD?

Yes. Rates are set in US dollar, and guests from other countries see converted prices for guidance.

Which payment options are available in the United States?

Stripe, with smart routing, plus pay at property on the plans you choose.

How are State and local sales tax and Hotel occupancy tax shown?

They are configured per property and shown inclusive or on top, so the first price a guest sees is the price they pay.

Which OTAs can I connect in the United States?

Booking.com, Expedia, Agoda, VRBO, Airbnb, Trip.com, Hotels.com, Tripadvisor, Hotelbeds, Google Hotels, through the barrates channel manager.

Can I sell experiences in New York with the room?

Yes — your own extras and local partner operators' tours, transfers and activities in the same cart.

See goDirects on your own hotel.

A 30-minute walkthrough with your rooms, rates and policies.

Book a demo